St John's Wort Skin Care Oil 100ml

In stock
£6.50

Description

Suitable for all skin types. Use as a moisturiser to soothe and protect dry skin and to help reduce the appearance of signs of ageing such as wrinkles. Can be used on wet skin after bathing or showering to help seal in moisture.

A Vogel St. Johns Wort Oil is a plant which is best known for its use as a mood enhancer. Not many know however, that the oil also has benefits as a remedy in those who have rough, dry or damaged skin.

Benefits and Features of A Vogel St.John`s Wort Oil:

  • Helps soothe and repair damaged skin.
  • Cold pressed oil.
  • From organically grown St. John`s wort buds.
  • Fresh herb extract.

St. John’s wort (Hypericum perforatum) is a perennial plant indigenous to Europe. It is named for its tendency to flower and be harvested around the 24th of June which is St. John’s day. Traditionally the plant was used to ward off evil – it was hung over religious icons round the house on St. John’s day.

Whilst the St. John’s wort plant is seen by many as beautiful and graces many ornamental gardens, it is also viewed as a noxious weed that is toxic in pasture land in many countries where it has been introduced.

St John’s wort is greatly cherished for its therapeutic benefits. The oil is used to make the lesser known topical remedy of St. John’s wort Oil. Through painstaking research and organic cultivation, our gardeners identified a species of Hypericum high in active agents and resistant to disease. The oil is made from hand picked buds after the plant has finished flowering.

Directions of Use:
Use Sparingly. Gently rub into the skin as required.

Ingredients
Extract of fresh organically grown St john`s Wort (Hypericum perforatum) flowers and sunflower (helianthus annus) oil.

Condition New

Customer reviews

Write a review